Jump to Navigation Jump to Content Jump to Footer
  1. Introduction

This web site is maintained and administered by Aspen Parks Property Management Limited ABN: 91 096 790 331 (Aspen Parks). This privacy statement sets out the manner in which Aspen Parks will deal with information submitted to it through this web site by members of the public.

While collecting and handling your personal information we abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. For the latest versions of these Acts visit the ComLaw website: www.comlaw.gov.au


General

When you visit this web site, a record of your visit is kept for statistical and research purposes. Similar records may be kept when you use any of the interactive features found in this web site.

Collection of personal information

The type of personal information we collect from you includes;

  1. your name and address
  2. your telephone numbers 
  3. your email address 
  4. your computer IP address from our website 
  5. details of your previous dealings with us or any of Aspen Parks properties

We may collect your personal information in the following ways;

  1. in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone 
  2. through our website or email server by way of ‘cookies’. (see information on cookies below) 
  3. through customer feedback and survey forms 
  4. through the quality control checklist
  5. through guest registration at one of our parks or resorts
  6. through competitions

We may use the information you provide to send you information and updates including but not limited to

  1. marketing material and special offers 
  2. arrange for accommodation or collection of prizes 
  3. compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network 
  4. evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website 
  5. be passed onto Aspen Funds Management Limited (Manager) for a generic or marketing nature
   

The information you provide will not be released to any third party without your consent which may be given during the registration process, or at any time afterwards, unless Aspen Parks is compelled to do so by law.

If you do not want your details to be used for the purposes stated above please write to us at Aspen Parks & Resorts (attention Company Secretary), PO Box Z5025 St Georges Terrace, Perth, WA 6831, or via email at info@aspenparks.com.au and Aspen Parks and Resorts will ensure that the details are not used for that purpose. You may also use the unsubscribe function that appears on email correspondence.


Updating and accessing your personal information

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy and if we agree that the information requires correcting we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

In most cases, you are entitled to access your personal information. We will try to respond to any request for access within four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you access.


Cookies

Our web site uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. They do not enable us to identify you. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can re-set your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences. Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our web site, we cannot identify you.

The security of your personal information

We treat your personal information at all times as confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets or dedicated safe custody rooms which are locked out of hours. The office is manned at all times during office hours. Out of hours access to our premises is controlled by allowing only personnel with security passes to access the premises. All electronically held information is protected through the use of firewalls and access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site


Online bookings

All transactions on our website are secured by SSL encryption

Complaints process

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 45 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

In addition, if your complaint relates to a financial or investment matter, AFM is a member of FOS (Financial Ombudsman Service Ltd) an external complaints scheme. We will try and provide a response promptly, but in any event within 45 days of your original complaint. In the event that a complaint cannot be resolved or you are not satisfied with our response, you can seek assistance from FOS.

Contacting Us

Address: Compliance Officer, Aspen Group, PO Box Z5025 St Georges Terrace, Perth, WA 6831
Telephone: (08) 9220 8400
Facsimile: (08) 9220 8485
E-mail: complaints@aspenparks.com.au